CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 J86558

Ms. IIiana G. Fuller
Allergan Sales, LLC
2525 Dupont Drive
Irvine, CA 92612

RE: The tariff classification of CROQUAT L from Germany

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for CROQUAT L will be 3402.12.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Cationic: aromatic or modified aromatic. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division